2015 Race Day Results and Videos

2015 Race Day Results and Videos

Watch the Junior Races!!


 

National Steeplechase Association Race Results Report

Willowdale Steeplechase Kennett Square, PA Sunday, May 10, 2015

Watch the race!!   The Liam Magee 

ORD       HORSEFirst Race WGT RIDER                        OWNER(#70). THE LIAM MAGEE. Amateur Training Flat. 2 Miles on the Turf. TRAINER PURSE
01 CHAMIREY (FR) 155 Martin Rohan Frank A. Bonsal Jr. William Dowling 0
02 DYNA’S VOW (L) 155 Mark Beecher Amy Taylor Rowe Leslie Young 0
03 GUSTO AT DAWN (L) 160 Benjamin Swope Benjamin C. Swope Benjamin Swope 0
04 WE WISH 155 Zoe Valvo Nicki Valvo Nicki Valvo 0
05 DON’T DOUBT ME 155 James Slater Move Up Stable Katherine Neilson 0
06 OUTLAW MAN (L) 160 Dylan McDonagh Ball N Chain Racing Katherine Neilson 0
07 FINAL FOREST (L) 160 McLane Hendriks Wendy Hendriks Ricky Hendriks 0

WINNING MARGIN: 1 3/4                              TIME: 3:51:4/5                                          TURF: good

 

Second Race                        (#71). Purse $15,000.

THE MARSHALL W. JENNEY MEMORIAL. Maiden Timber. 3 Miles over Timber. (First Division)

Watch the race!!   The Marshall W. Jenny Memorial 

01 LEA VON (L) 165 Kieran Norris Magalen O. Bryant Doug Fout 9,000
02 PULLER (L) 165 Mark Beecher Charles C. Fenwick Jr. Todd Wyatt 2,700
03 SAINT DYNAFORMER (L) * 160 Diana Gillam Kinross Farm Neil Morris 1,500
04 SOL A PINO * 160 Garet Winants Nicki Valvo Nicki Valvo 750
05 DEWEY BLUE (L) * 160 Martin Rohan Mrs. William D. Class, Jr. William Meister 600
PU CANNON’S CALL (L) * 160 Connor Hankin Adair Bonsal Stifel William Dowling 0

WINNING MARGIN: 3 3/4                              TIME: 6:07:1/5                                          TURF: good

 

Third Race                            (#71). Purse $15,000.

THE ROSE TREE CUP. Maiden Timber. 3 Miles over Timber. (Second Division)

Watch the race!!   The Rose Tree Cup 

01 HOCKEY POP (L) 160 Sean McDermott Mrs. John R. S. Fisher Jack Fisher 9,000
02 WEST IS BEST 165 Mark Beecher Achsah O’Donovan Alicia Murphy 2,700
03 LE CHEVALIER (L) 165 Darren Nagle Otter Racing Neil Morris 1,500
04 OUR TOWN (L) * 160 McLane Hendriks Gerry L. Brewster Blythe Miller Davies 750
05 BIG WILLIE * 160 Fritz Boniface Irvin S. Naylor William Meister 600
06 BLACK TOP HAT *** 155 Katya Spitznagel Charles C. Fenwick Jr. Charles Fenwick Jr. 450
07 SPECTACULAR SQUALL (L) *** 155 Sarah Shaffer Merriefield Farm William Meister 0
PU DAX (L) 165 Paddy Young Move Up Stable Katherine Neilson 0

WINNING MARGIN: 1 3/4                              TIME: 6:08:1/5                                          TURF: good

 

Fourth Race                         (#72). Purse $10,000.

The Foxhunter’s Chase Amateur Apprentice Timber. 3 Miles over Timber.

Watch the race!!   The Foxhunter’s Chase 

01 PRIME PROSPECTOR * 165 Diana Gillam Peter A. Jay Todd Wyatt 6,000
02 ILLUSTRATION * 165 Conrad Somers Conrad Somers Conrad Somers 1,800
03 ED’S BIG BET (L) * 170 Bethany Baumgardner Kinross Farm Neil Morris 1,000
04 GREAT HALO (L) *** 160 Trevor McKenna Keystone Thoroughbreds Todd McKenna 500
05 WINGO STAR (L) * 165 Fritz Boniface Holbrook Hollow Farm William Meister 400

WINNING MARGIN: 4                                     TIME: 6:13:1/5                                          TURF: good

 

Fifth Race                             (#73). Purse $25,000.

THE WILLOWDALE STEEPLECHASE. Amateur Steeplechase. 3-1/2 Miles over the Steeplechase Course.

Watch the race!!   The Willowdale Steeplechase 

01 SCHOOLHOUSE WOODS (L) * 167 Bethany Baumgardner Kinross Farm Neil Morris 15,000
02 SOVEREIGN FUND (L) * 167 Annie Yeager Upland Partners Todd McKenna 4,500
03 MAJOR MALIBU (L) * 167 Justin Batoff Jeremy A. Batoff William Dowling 2,500
04 SUMO POWER (L) * 167 Erika Taylor Blythe Miller Davies Blythe Miller Davies 1,250
05 DELTA PARK (L) * 167 Connor Hankin Arcadia Stable Jack Fisher 1,000
06 ALMARMOOQ (L) 172 James Slater Irvin S. Naylor Katherine Neilson 750
LR PERSONAL BREW (L) * 167 Fritz Boniface Irvin S. Naylor William Meister 0

WINNING MARGIN: 14                                   TIME: 7:43                                                TURF: good

 

Sixth Race                            (#74). Purse $15,000.

THE FOLLY/THE LANDHOPE CUP. Maiden Claiming Hurdle. 2-1/2 Miles over National Fences.

Watch the race!!   The Folly / Landhope Cup 

01 EC’S FAVORITE (L) 146 Paddy Young Jonathan Sheppard Jonathan Sheppard 9,000
02 SKUNK 146 Kieran Norris Bettina L. Gregory Neil Morris 2,700
03 BRIEF HOLIDAY (L) 146 Jeff Murphy Elizabeth B. Barr Fenneka Bentley 1,500
04 CALLE DE ORO (L) 146 Sean McDermott DASH Stable Jack Fisher 750
F THE ROOFER (L) * 151 Annie Yeager Keystone Thoroughbreds Todd McKenna 0
PU MILLENNIUM PRIDE (L) 156 James Slater Keystone Thoroughbreds Todd McKenna 0
PU GOT WHAT (L) * 151 Bethany Baumgardner Buckshot Racing Neil Morris 0
PU BAD ACTION (L) 156 Darren Nagle Grey Lake Stable Ivan Dowling 0

WINNING MARGIN: 1                                     TIME: 5:05:3/5                                          TURF: good


2015 Videos

Junior Races

The Liam Magee

The Marshall W. Jenny Memorial

The Rose Tree Cup

The Foxhunter’s Chase

The Willowdale Steeplechase

The Folly / Landhope Cup