2016 Race Day


Thank you for a great day! See you next year, for our 25th Anniversary, Mother’s Day, Sunday May 14th 2017.

This family-friendly event is enjoyed by over 10,000 spectators who spend a casual yet sophisticated day in Chester County’s horse country. The Willowdale Steeplechase is a 501 (c)(3) non-profit organization based in Kennett Square, PA that hosts a day of world-class steeplechase racing for the benefit of the following charities: The Stroud Water Research Center, The University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine New Bolton Center and Quest Therapeutic Services, Inc.

Schedule for this Year’s Race Day

1st Race: Liam Magee (Amateur Training Flat)

2nd Race: The Landhope Cup (Maiden Timber)

3rd Race: Marshall W. Jenney Memorial Foxhunter’s Chase (Amateur Apprentice Timber)

4th Race: The Willowdale Steeplechase (Amateur Steeplechase)

5th Race: The Folly (Maiden Claiming Hurdles)

6th Race: The Rose Tree Cup (Conditioned Claiming Hurdle)

 RESULTS!!

National Steeplechase Association

Race Results Report

Willowdale Steeplechase

Kennett Square, PA

Sunday, May 15, 2016


 

ORD HORSE WGT RIDER OWNER TRAINER PURSE


First Race (#70). THE LIAM MAGEE. Amateur Training Flat. 2 Miles on the Turf.
01 MR. JENNEY (L) 160 Connor Hankin Michael J. Moran Jack Fisher 0
02 ZARAND (L) 155 Brian Crowley Amy Taylor Rowe Leslie Young 0
03 TREMONT STREET 155 Eric Poretz Janet Elliot Janet Elliot 0
04 LUDICROUS SPEED (L) * 155 Chloe Boxall Turks Head Turf Fenneka Bentley 0
05 MR. CHASE 160 Keri Brion Donna T. Rogers Jazz Napravnik 0
06 JESSE O 155 James Slater Flying Horse Farm LLC Jazz Napravnik 0
WINNING MARGIN: 12 3/4 TIME: 3:59:1/5 TURF: firm

Second Race (#71). Purse $15,000. THE LANDHOPE CUP. Maiden Timber. 3 Miles over Timber.
01 CANYON ROAD (L) 165 Jeff Murphy Gordonsdale Farm Christopher Kolb 9,000
02 DEWEY BLUE (L) * 160 K. Fritz Boniface Mrs. William D. Class, Jr. William Meister 2,700
03 ADIOS DIABLO (L) 165 Ross Geraghty Magalen O. Bryant Doug Fout 1,500
04 GUSTO AT DAWN (L) * 160 Benjamin Swope Benjamin C. Swope Benjamin Swope 750
F HUNT BALL (IRE) * 160 James Stierhoff Hunt Ball LLC Elizabeth Voss 0
F HARDAPORT *** 155 Sarah Shaffer Jeremy Gillam Jeremy Gillam 0
LR BOB GRECO (L) * 160 Annie Yeager Small Giants Stable Keri Brion 0
OC HEROIC ROYAL (L) 165 Gerard Galligan Armata Stables Katherine Neilson 0
WINNING MARGIN: 2 1/2 TIME: 6:22:1/5 TURF: firm

Third Race (#72). Purse $15,000. THE MARSHALL W. JENNEY MEMORIAL FOXHUNTER’S CHASE. Amateur
Apprentice Timber. 3 Miles over Timber.
01 TERKO SERVICE (L) *** 165 Casey Pinkard Frank A. Bonsal Jr. Ann Stewart 9,000
02 BROTHER SY (L) * 170 Amelia McGuirk Armata Stables Todd Wyatt 2,700
03 JOSHUA G. (L) *** 165 Sarah Shaffer Armata Stables Katherine Neilson 1,500
04 SWEET TALKING GUY (L) *** 160 Erin Swope Benjamin C. Swope Benjamin Swope 750
LR HOCKEY POP (L) * 170 McLane Hendriks Mrs. John R. S. Fisher Jack Fisher 0
LR RAY DE LIGHT (L) *** 150 Aaron Davis Heather Austin William Dowling 0
WINNING MARGIN: 3 1/4 TIME: 6:21:4/5 TURF: firm

Fourth Race (#73). Purse $25,000. THE WILLOWDALE STEEPLECHASE. Amateur Steeplechase. 3-1/2 Miles
over the Steeplechase Course.
01 MONSTALEUR * 167 Amelia McGuirk Black and Blue Stable Forrest Kelly 9,750
01 GRAND MANAN (L) * 167 K. Fritz Boniface Donald Reuwer Jr. William Meister 9,750
03 BALLYLIFEN (IRE) (L) * 167 Connor Hankin Bruton Street-US Jack Fisher 2,500
04 ORGANISATEUR (IRE) (L) * 167 Ivan Dowling Phoebe D. Fisher Ivan Dowling 1,250
05 PRIME PROSPECTOR 172 Diana Gillam Peter A. Jay Todd Wyatt 1,000
06 MECKLENBURG * 167 McLane Hendriks Rosbrian Farm Tara Elmore 750
07 SUPER SATURDAY (L) * 167 Eric Poretz Irvin S. Naylor Katherine Neilson 0
PU LEFFINGWELL LION 172 James Slater Elizabeth C. Korrell Elizabeth Korrell 0
WINNING MARGIN: 20 1/2 TIME: 7:33:1//5 TURF: firm

Fifth Race (#74). Purse $15,000. THE FOLLY. Maiden Claiming Hurdle. 2-1/2 Miles over National Fences.
01 NATURALLY WON * 137 Connor Hankin Northwoods Stable William Dowling 9,000
02 BOOGIE BIZ (L) 150 Paddy Young Daniel R. Baker Rebecca Walters 2,700
03 ESQUEL (L) 146 Sean McDermott Sheila J. Williams Jack Fisher 1,500
F FAIRBANKS GOLD (L) 156 Gerard Galligan Irvin S. Naylor Katherine Neilson 0
F HARD SPUN LOVER (L) 142 Ross Geraghty Black and Blue Stable Forrest Kelly 0
F IMPERIAL RULE (L) * 151 Dylan McDonagh Sharon E. Sheppard Doug Fout 0
PU STOCK QUOTE (L) 150 Darren Nagle William Meister William Meister 0
PU SAVOY SPECIAL (L) 139 Michael Byrne Rosbrian Farm Kevin Tobin 0
PU GOLDTONIC 140 Jeff Murphy Damchu Stables Jazz Napravnik 0
WINNING MARGIN: 6 1/4 TIME: 5:10:1/5 TURF: firm

Sixth Race (#75). Purse $20,000. THE ROSE TREE CUP. Conditioned Claiming Hurdle. 2-1/2 Miles over National Fences.
01 TAFAWUK (L) 150 Darren Nagle Blythe Miller Davies Joseph Davies 12,000
02 AQUIES 142 Gerard Galligan Irvin S. Naylor Katherine Neilson 3,600
03 CATCH THE BLUES (L) 150 Ross Geraghty Armata Stables Todd Wyatt 2,000
04 COGNASHENE (L) 150 Sean McDermott Pathfinder Racing Neil Morris 1,000
05 SMART RUSH (L) 156 Paddy Young Magalen O. Bryant Leslie Young 800
F SKUNK (L) *** 140 Mary Fullilove Ronald Blankenship Neil Morris 0
LR SLANEY ROCK (IRE) (L) *** 140 Erin Swope Benjamin C. Swope Benjamin Swope 0
PU HOOPING (L) 150 Michael Byrne Debra E. Kachel Ricky Hendriks 0
PU PRIMA FACIE (L) 150 Jeff Murphy Celtic Venture Stable Eva Smithwick 0
WINNING MARGIN: NK TIME: 5:06:1/5 TURF: firm

 

 Press

#      #    #